Massachusetts State Pepper Spray Laws
[…] Animal pepper spray is also legal in MA, but state regulations prohibit using them for any other reason than to guard yourself against an attack. When many people think of the state, they may most often bring to mind a large city such as Boston, but there are many outdoor areas where an attack from a wild animal might occur. The powerful ingredients in these sprays will incapacitate them for a short time and give you the opportunity to get away safely.

 

In Legal Jargon:
What the official Massachusetts state law says

From Section 131 C and D:
"People over 18 can have 
pepper spray, mace or other "self defense spray" without an FID card. There are limits...(see below)"
Section 122D (paraphrased for ease of reading)
"No person shall purchase or possess self-defense spray who:
(i) in a court of the commonwealth, has been convicted or adjudicated a youthful offender or delinquent child as defined in section 52 of chapter 119 for the commission of: (A) a felony; (B) a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for more than 2 years; (C) a violent crime as defined in section 121; (D) a violation of a law regulating the use, possession, ownership, transfer, purchase, sale, lease, rental, receipt or transportation of weapons or ammunition for which a term of imprisonment may be imposed; or (E) a violation of a law regulating the use, possession or sale of a controlled substance as defined in section 1 of chapter 94C..."